Canadian Alert: Bed Bath & Beyond Canada Recalls Car Seats

(Last Updated On: )

Bed Bath & Beyond Canada has recalled various seats which they sold which were not approved for use in Canada. This link has more details.

Health Canada has more information.

 

Text of alert:

Product description

This recall involves various brands of car seats, booster seats and travel systems that are not certified for sale and use in Canada.  Affected products do not contain the Canadian National Safety Mark (“NSM”).  This recall does not include any car seats, booster seats, or travel systems that contain the NSM.

The following products are included in this recall and the recalling firm is working with affected customers.
BrandProduct DescriptionSKUUnits Sold
ChiccoBASE KEYFIT GRY17151251013
DionoCONVERT R100 BLACK MIST 17467101617
CONVERT RXT BLACK MIST 17467101926
BOOSTR MNTRYXT HTHR 176096493917
BOOSTR MNTRYXT PRPL 17609649469
BOOSTR MNTRYXT TEAL 17609649535
BOOSTR MNTRYXT RED 17609649602
MifoldBOOSTR COMBOPK DKGRY17610925563
Mountain BuggySTROLLR MB MINI BERRY 164475203311
Peg PeregoBOOSTR VIAG CRYBLK16412286783
INFANT PRMVG ATMS 16425396506
BASE PRM VIAG 16425424077
STROLLR TS BKLT ONYX 166010434221
STROLLR TS BKLT AQUA 16601043594

Hazard identified

The affected car seats, booster seats and travel systems are not certified for sale and use in Canada and may not meet Canadian requirements.

As of May 19, 2017 the company has not received any reports of incidents or injuries in Canada.

Number sold

Approximately 100 units of the affected products were sold online at bedbathandbeyond.ca, ordered in-store, or ordered through the company’s call center.

Time period sold

The affected products were sold from March 2017 to May 2017.

Place of origin

Manufactured in various countries.

Companies

Distributor
Bed Bath & Beyond Canada L.P.
North Vancouver
British Columbia
CANADA

Bed Bath & Beyond Canada L.P. is working with affected customers to provide a replacement car seat, booster seat, or travel system that is certified for use in Canada.

If you think your product may be affected, contact Bed Bath & Beyond Canada L.P. for more information at 1-800-462-3966, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.